Committees

' 2019 BBU Committees

2019 STANDING COMMITTEES

Advertising and Public Relations Committee

Chair: J.C. Thompson, TX

MEMBERS:

  • Ty Agee
  • Kenneth Allen
  • Amy Ballard
  • Dwight Bertrand
  • Mackie Bounds
  • Tim Couch
  • Kalli Ellis
  • Cindy Emmons
  • Jeff Harlow
  • Glenn Hughes
  • Trey Johnson
  • Doug Johnson
  • Joe Bayne Kreger
  • Larry Lairmore
  • Lauren Lyssy
  • Anthony Mihalski
  • Barry Parker
  • John Pierson
  • KW Pritchett
  • Mona Scherer
  • Chance Sherrill
  • Jerry Thomas
  • Lynette Williams
  • Robert Williams (TX)

 

Breed Improvement Committee

Chair: Mackie Bounds
Vice Chair: Dr. Robert Williams

Members:

  • Steve Anderson (Amarillo)
  • Casey Ballard
  • Charlie Bradbury
  • Mike Collier
  • Dr. Jim Colvin
  • Larry Ellis
  • Steve Emmons
  • Roger Fuller
  • Bill Howell
  • Mike Hurla
  • Chris Janssen
  • Joe Bayne Kreger
  • Larry Lairmore
  • Barney Lowery
  • Lawrence Lyssy
  • Kendall McKenzie
  • Mike Moss
  • Sue Pierson
  • Michael Radwanski
  • JR Ramirez
  • Bruce Robbins
  • Melvin Scherer
  • Robert Scott
  • Brent Sherrod
  • James Skelton
  • Billy Welkener
  • Justin Williams
  • Robert Williams (TX)

By Laws Committee

Chair: Bill Carr, TX

MEMBERS:

  • Mackie Bounds
  • Dan M. Gattis
  • Brett Hill
  • John Price
  • Dalton Skinner
  • Billy Welkener

Commercial Marketing Committee

Chair: Joe Bayne Kreger

Southeast:
Regional Vice Chair: Justin Williams

MEMBERS:

  • Brian Melloan
  • Neal Hiatt
  • Kendall McKenzie
  • Sheldon McManus
  • Jerry Thomas
  • Dr. Robert Williams

Midwest:
Regional Vice Chair: Joe Bayne Kreger

MEMBERS:
  • Tom Hood
  • Brett Hill
  • Doug Husfeld
  • Larry Lairmore
  • Angela Shoultz
  • James Skelton

North Texas:
Regional Vice Chair: Steve Emmons

MEMBERS:
  • Amy Ballard
  • Charlie Bradbury
  • Jacob Couch
  • Jerry Davis (TX)
  • Gary Lindsey
  • Robert Scott
  • Robert Williams (TX)

South Texas:
Regional Vice Chair: Melvin Scherer

MEMBERS:
  • Bill Howell
  • Clay Howell
  • Lauren Lyssy
  • Xavier Pena
  • Dr. Alvaro Restrepo
  • Dalton Skinner
  • Bob Smith

West:
Regional Vice Chair: Alex Lasater

MEMBERS:
  • Don Evans
  • Doug Johnson
  • Dalton Lowery
  • Danny Major
  • Johnny Owens
  • Sue Pierson

Convention Committee

Chair: Marie Welkner, TX

MEMBERS:

  • Kenneth & Nancy Allen
  • Kim Boudreau
  • Dusty Carr
  • Rhonda Collier
  • Pam Colvin
  • Jerry Davis (TX)
  • Steve Dodds
  • Sherri Ellis
  • Kalli Ellis
  • Cindy Emmons
  • Bub & Nancy Epley
  • Kris Fore
  • Doug Fortune
  • Abradella Halepeska
  • Jennifer Janssen
  • Amber Leatherwood
  • Saundra Lieke
  • Dave Loftin
  • Barry Parker
  • Amy Pritchett
  • Mona Scherer
  • Marilyn Scherer
  • Bonnie Siddons
  • Kathy Skinner
  • Peggy Skoruppa
  • Teri Thompson
  • Carolyn Wachsmann
  • Larry Wachsmann
  • Brenda Woelfel

Ethics Committee

Chair: Gary Halepeska

MEMBERS:

  • Mike Collier
  • Dan M. Gattis
  • Elton Lieke
  • John Long
  • Lawrence Lyssy
  • Kendall McKenzie
  • Bill O'Connor
  • Brent Sherrod
  • Bonnie Siddons
  • Dalton Skinner
  • Williams Skoruppa
  • Billy Welkener

Finance & Audit Committee

Chair: Chris Kaufman

MEMBERS:

  • Dwight Bertrand
  • Bub Epley
  • Gerald Galbraith
  • Dan Gattis
  • Brett Hill
  • Elton Lieke
  • George Lyssy
  • Sheldon McManus
  • Kathy Skinner
  • Linda Smith
  • Derek Thompson
  • Ray Walther

International Committee

Lorenzo Lasater, Chair & Central and South America
Ray Walther, Regional Vice Chair-Mexico
Gary Frenzel, Regional Vice Chair-Australia & South Africa
Doyle Sanders, Regional Vice Chair-Europe & Asia


MEMBERS:

  • Kenneth Allen
  • Chris Cooley
  • Tim Couch
  • Bodie Emmons
  • Bub Epley
  • Gerald Galbraith
  • Jerry Glor
  • HG Griffin
  • Ruben Gutierrez
  • Clay Howell
  • Lauren Lyssy
  • John Pierson
  • Kito Saenz
  • Angela Shoultz
  • Bill Skoruppa
  • Javier Solis
  • Ronnie Teague
  • Billy Welkener
  • Dr. Robert Williams

JBBA Adult Committee

Chair: Darrell Glaser
Vice Chair: Charlotte Reeves


MEMBERS:

  • Casey Ballard
  • Zach Byers
  • Lee Compton
  • Nate Compton
  • Sherri Ellis
  • Steve Emmons
  • Nancy Gilmore
  • Brett Hill
  • Ann Jaggers
  • Jennifer Janssen
  • Aaron Low
  • Russell Mackie
  • Laramie Naumann
  • Bill O'Connor
  • Emily Paris
  • Barry Parker
  • John Price
  • Michael Radwanski
  • Sara Redden
  • Brandon Upton
  • Allison Wells

LONG RANGE PLANNING COMMITTEE

(consists of all other committee chairs)

Chair: Trey Scherer

MEMBERS:

  • JC Thompson, Advertising
  • Dave Loftin, B.E.E.F.
  • Mackie Bounds, Breed Improvement
  • Dr. Robert Williams, Breed Improvement Vice Chair
  • Bill Carr, By Laws
  • Joe Bayne Kreger, Commercial Marketing
  • Marie Welkener, Convention
  • Gary Halepeska, Ethics
  • Chris Kauffman, Finance & Audit
  • Lorenzo Lasater, International
  • Darrell Glaser, JBBA Adult
  • Charlotte Reeves, JBBA Adult Vice Chair
  • Barry Parker, Membership
  • Steve Carpenter, Nominating
  • Clark Jones, Seedstock Marketing
  • Don Biles, Past President
  • Mark Blau, Past President
  • Rocky Carrillo, Past President
  • Mike Collier, Past President
  • Mike Davis, Past President
  • Steve Emmons, Past President
  • Carl Hubble, Past President
  • Charles Landrum, Past President
  • Nolan Ryan, Past President
  • Alan Schuttz, Past President
  • Hans Wittenburg, Past President
  • Charlie Bradbury
  • Larry Ellis
  • Ruben Gutierrez
  • Lauren Lyssy
  • Mike Moss
  • Bill Pendergrass

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

Chair: Barry Parker

MEMBERS:

  • Ty Agee, Ark/La
  • Diane Quisenberry, CTBBA
  • Dwight Bertrand, LABBA
  • Lynette Williams, LSBBA
  • Dave Loftin, OHOA
  • Ronnie Teague, SEBBA
  • Kathy Skinner, STBBA
  • John Evangelo, WSBBA
  • Steve Anderson
  • Amy Ballard
  • Cindy Emmons
  • Kris Fore
  • Gerald Galbraith
  • Ruben Gutierrez
  • Jennifer Halepeska
  • Glenn Hughes
  • Trey Johnson
  • Amy Pritchett
  • Mona Scherer
  • Chance Sherrill
  • Marie Welkener
  • Larry Woelfel

SEEDSTOCK MARKETING

Chair: Clark Jones

MEMBERS:

  • Alex Magee, Arkansas
  • Scott Jaggers, East TX/LA
  • Craig Johnson, OHOA
  • Ruben Gutierrez, Rio Grande Valley/LOBBA
  • Greg Thomas, Southern Alliance
  • Oran Buckner
  • Mike Collier
  • Chris Cooley
  • Jacob Couch
  • Jerry Davis (TX)
  • Cindy Emmons
  • Derek Frenzel
  • Mike Green
  • Gary Halepeska
  • Kendall McKenzie
  • Anthony Mihalski
  • Mike Moss
  • John Pierson
  • Bruce Robbins
  • Melvin Scherer
  • Trey Scherer
  • Dalton Skinner
  • Ronnie Teague
  • Robert Williams (TX)